Please enter email address/username
Please enter your password

PASSPORT

Passenger are required a passport for international travel valid during the duration of your trip, as you must present passport for check-in and immigration purposes.

Some countries require a certain length of your passport validation beyond your visit. So always check the valid date of your passport as the passport requirement of our visited countries.

When you depart from or arrive Cambodia, you will need to present your passport, boarding pass and a completed Arrival - Departure Declaration at the passport control.

Cambodia

Passport:

Passport required.

Passport Exemptions:
- Holders of documents issued to stateless persons and refugees.

Document Validity:
- Passport and/or passport replacing documents must be valid at least 6 months on arrival.
- Nationals of Cambodia may enter with passports valid on arrival.
- Those residing in Cambodia can enter with travel documents valid on arrival.
- Confirm that Italian passport (page 4 or 5) is valid for travel outside of the EU.

Admission and Transit Restrictions:
- Return/onward ticket is required for nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia,
Sri Lanka and Sudan.

Crew Members:
- Same regulations as for passengers apply.

Military:
- Same regulations as for passengers apply.

Airport Tax Information:

Airport Tax: is levied on passengers embarking on:

1. International flights:
a. Cambodian nationals: adult: USD 18.-; aged under 12: USD10.-;
b. Foreign nationals: adult: USD 25.-; aged under 12: USD13.-;

2. Domestic flights:
a. Cambodian nationals: USD 5.-;
b. Foreign nationals: USD 6.-.

Payment: airport tax is included in air ticket.

Exempt: children under 2 years of age.

Visa Information:

Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
- Nationals of Cambodia.
- Holders of normal passports, for a maximum stay of 30 days being nationals of Lao People's Dem. Rep., Malaysia, Singapore and Vietnam.
- Holders of normal passports, for a maximum stay of 21 days, being nationals of the Philippines.
- Holders of diplomatic or service passports for a maximum stay of 3 months.
- Holders of a Residence/Re-entry Permit issued by Cambodia to alien residents.
- Holders of a normal passport for a maximum stay of 14 days being national of Thailand.

TWOV (Transit without Visa):
- There are no TWOV facilities available in Cambodia.

Merchant Seamen:
- Same regulations as for normal passport holders apply.

Crew Members:
- Stopovers are generally not made. However, in the case of an unscheduled stopover, same regulations as passengers apply, including fee.

Military:
- Visa not required provided travelling on duty and holding:
- passport, Military ID Card and move/leave/travel orders;
and
- approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Cambodia.

Visa Issuance:
- Nationals of any country can obtain a visa on arrival, for a maximum stay of 30 days, provided:
- holding a passport photo.
- passport contains at least one unused visa page.
Fee: USD 20.-.
Extensions are possible:
- if traveling as tourist: 1 month. Fee: USD 5.-. per day;
- if traveling on business purposes:
1 month. Fee: USD 45.-.
6 months. Fee: USD 155.-.
1 year. Fee: USD 285.-.

- Holders of proof of being born in Cambodia issued to foreign nationals living abroad can obtain a visa on arrival, provided:
- holding a passport photo.
- Passport contains at least one blank page for visa endorsement. Visa is valid until passport expires. Fee: free of charge.
- Holders of travel documents issued to stateless persons and refugees, born in Cambodia and holding proof thereof, can obtain a visa on arrival. Travel document must contain at least one blank page for visa endorsement. This visa is valid until the travel document expires.

Additional Information:
- Nationals of Lao People's Dem. Rep., Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Vietnam holding normal passports may extend their stay.
- Tourist visas may be issued in a passport or issued in an e-Visa format, printed on a separate piece of paper.
- E-Visas are not available to nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan.
- Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
- Extensions of stays are possible for holders of diplomatic or service passports.

Warning:
- Return/onward ticket is required for nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan.

Customs Information:

Import:
- Free import, a reasonable amount of tobacco products and spirits under control of customs agents are allowed.

Pets:
- Cats and dogs must be accompanied by Veterinarian Good Health and Rabies Inoculation Certificate issued at the port of origin.

Baggage Clearance:
- Baggage is cleared at the airport of Phnom Penh, Pochentong International Airport.

Health Information:

Vaccination against YELLOW FEVER, if arriving within 6 days from infected areas.

Exempt from Yellow Fever vaccination:

- Transit passengers not leaving the airport.

Recommended:
- Malaria prophylaxis. Malaria risk, mainly in the malignant (P.falciparum) form, exists throughout the year in the whole country except in the Phnom Penh area and close around Tonle Sap. Malaria does however occur in the tourist area of Angkor Wat. P. falciparum resistant to chloroquine and resistant to sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine reported. Resistance to mefloquine reported in western provinces near the Thai border. Recommended prevention (including Angkor Wat area): IV

Currency Information:

Import:
- Same regulations as for export apply.

Export:
- Up to a max. of USD 10,000.- or equivalent is allowed.
Exceeding amounts must be declared on arrival.

This information is provided and managed by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). You may wish to double-check foreign entry requirements by contacting your local Embassy or Consulate. Cambodia Angkor Air will make reasonable efforts to include accurate and current information whenever possible, but makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness

Vietnam

Passport:

Passport required.

Passport Exemptions:
- Nationals of Vietnam residing in the USA and holding Permanent Resident/Resident Alien Card (Form I-551) or a US "Permit to
Re-Enter" (Form I-327) provided holding a Certificate of Visa Exemption. NOTE: ADIT stamp evidencing the process of a Form I-551
is also accepted provided accompanied by a Certificate of Visa Exemption.
- Nationals of Vietnam residing in any country (excluding USA) and holding an Alien Resident Card provided holding a Certificate
of Visa Exemption.
- Holders of Document of Identity (DOI) issued by Singapore.
- Holders of Temporary Travel Document issued by Singapore.
- Holders of "Laissez-Passer" or "Titre De Voyage" provided being of Vietnamese origin.
- Holders of Hong Kong (SAR China) Document of Identity.
- Holders of an Emergency Passport issued to nationals of EU member states.

Document Validity:
- Passport and/or passport replacing documents must be valid for 6 months after the date of arrival.
- However, if holding a visa for entry into Vietnam, passports are required to be valid at least one month after the expiry date of the visa.
- Passports issued to nationals of Brunei, Denmark, Finland, Japan, Korea (Rep.), Norway, Russian Fed. and Sweden, must be valid
for 3 months after the date of arrival.
- Nationals of Vietnam may enter with passports valid on arrival.
- Those residing in Vietnam may enter with travel documents valid on arrival.
- If holding a visa for entry into Vietnam, passports are required to be valid at least one month after the expiry date of the visa.
- Confirm that Italian passport (page 4 or 5) is valid for travel outside of the EU.

Crew Members:
- Same regulations as for passengers apply.

Military:
- Same regulations as for passengers apply.

Airport Tax Information:

No airport tax is levied on passengers upon embarkation at the airport.

Visa Information:

Visa required.

Visa Exemptions:
- Nationals of Viet Nam.
- Nationals of Kyrgyzstan.
- Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Belarus (SEE NOTE 26795), Cuba,
Korea (Dem. People's Rep.), Nicaragua, Philippines, and Romania;
NOTE 26795: Minors are visa exempt if mentioned in the passport of the parents or accompanying persons. Minors under the
age of 7 do not need photo in passport of parents or accompanying persons.
- A maximum stay of 3 months:
- for holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Bulgaria.
- for holders of diplomatic passports issued to nationals of France.
- A maximum stay of 90 days:
- for holders of diplomatic, official, service or special passports issued to nationals of Ecuador, Morocco, Panama, Peru and Turkey.
- for holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Algeria, Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Chile,
Dominican Rep., Hungary, India, Iraq, Japan, Korea (Rep. of), Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Pakistan,
Paraguay, Russian Fed., Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Ukraine, Uruguay and Venezuela.
- for holders of diplomatic or official passports issued to nationals of El Salvador;
- for holders of diplomatic or special passports issued to nationals of Tunisia and United Arab Emirates.
- for holders of diplomatic passports issued to nationals of Czech Rep., Slovakia, Spain and Switzerland.
- A maximum stay of 60 days for holders of diplomatic passports issued to nationals of Uzbekistan.
- A maximum stay of 1 month:
- for holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Azerbaijan.
- for holders of diplomatic passports issued to nationals of Iran.
- A maximum stay of 30 days:
- for holders of normal passports issued to nationals of Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao People's Dem.Rep., Malaysia, Singapore
and Thailand.
- for holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Cambodia, China (People's Rep.), Croatia,
Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Lao People's Dem. Rep., Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand.
- A maximum stay of 30 days for holders of normal passports endorsed For Public Affairs issued to nationals of China (People's Rep.);
- A maximum stay of 21 days for holders of normal passports issued to nationals of Philippines.
- A maximum stay of 15 days:
- for holders of normal passports issued to nationals of Denmark, Finland, Japan, Korea (Rep. of), Norway, Russian Fed. and Sweden.
- for holders of diplomatic, official or service passports issued to nationals of Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden.
- A maximum stay of 14 days for nationals of Brunei Darussalam.
- Holders a Certificate of Visa Exemption (SEE NOTE 30690) issued to former nationals of Vietnam residing abroad, or those nationals
of Viet Nam not holding a Vietnamese passport but only holding a foreign permanent resident card.
NOTE 30690: The Certificate of Visa Exemption can only be used for the purpose of entry for a temporary stay in Vietnam and is
issued in two formats, a self-adhesive sticker for those holding a foreign passport and the second which is a 16 page booklet, issued
to those who only hold a foreign permanent resident card.
- Holders of a Vietnamese Permanent Residence Card.
- Holders of an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) provided endorsed "Valid for travel to VNM", together with a passport.

TWOV (Transit without Visa):
- Holders of confirmed onward tickets transiting TIRULES/R32 on the same calendar day.

Merchant Seamen:
- Visa is not required for Merchant Seaman being nationals of Cuba, Singapore, Ukraine or Vietnam.
- Merchant Seamen arriving by air in order to board a ship, or if arriving by ship in order to board an aircraft must travel on duty and
hold a Seaman Book together with a passport and hold a Letter of Guarantee from the shipping company.

Crew Members:
- Same regulations as for passengers apply.

Military:
- Same regulations as for passengers apply.

Visa Issuance:
- Holders of an approval letter stamped and issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department can obtain a single-entry visa on arrival,
provided it states that the passenger will pick up pre-arranged visa at Noibai (HAN), Tan Son Nhat (SGN) or Da Nang (DAD)
international airports. This single-entry visa is valid for:
- 1 month if traveling as tourist; or
- 3 months if traveling on business purposes.
The approval letter must:
- be both in Vietnamese and English, and
- contain passengers' data; and
- be arranged by either a sponsoring company or a local travel agency.
- Holders of a letter issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department confirming that a visa is ready for collection, can obtain a visa on arrival provided arriving on Vietnam Airlines (VN). Fee: USD 25.-.

Additional Information:
- Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.

Warning:
- Holders of a Category 'D' visa issued to nationals of Nigeria will be refused entry even if complying with all other entry requirements.
- Visa exempt visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.

Customs Information:

Import:
- Free import:
1. for passengers 18 years of age and older:
a. tobacco products: 400 cigarettes, or 100 cigars or 500 grams of tobacco;
b. alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages:
- liquor at 22% volume and above: 1,5 litres; or
- liquor below 22% volume: 2 litres; or
- other alcoholic (excl. wines) and soft drinks: 3 litres;
c. tea, max. 5 kg; coffee, max. 3 kg;
2. a reasonable quantity of perfume and personal belongings;
3. other goods, total value of which is not exceeding five million VND (Vietnamese Dong).

Pets:
- Dogs and cats need both a good health and a rabies certificate.

Baggage Clearance:
- Baggage is cleared at the first airport of entry in Vietnam.

Health Information:

Yellow Fever vacination required, if arriving within 6 days after leaving or transiting infected areas.

Exempt from Yellow Fever vaccination:
- Children under 1 year.
- Transit passengers not leaving the airport.
- Those not leaving the airport in the areas concerned.

Recommended:
- Malaria prophylaxis. Malaria risk - mainly due to P. falciparum - exists in the whole country excluding urban centers, the Red River
Delta and the coastal plain areas of central Vietnam. High risk areas are the highland areas below 1500 m. south of 18 degrees N.,
notably the three central highlands provinces of Dak Lak, Gia Lai and Kon Tum, as well as the southern provinces of Ca Mau, Bac Lieu
and Tay Ninh. Resistance to chloroquine, sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine and mefloquine reported. Recommended prevention in risk areas: IV

Currency Information:

Import:
- Foreign currencies: no restrictions up to USD 7,000.- or equivalent. Amounts exceeding USD 7,000.- must be declared on arrival.
- Local currency (Vietnamese Dong-VND): up to VND15,000,000.-.

Export:
- Foreign currencies, up to the amount imported and declared.
Proof of expenses is required.
Local currency (Vietnamese Dong-VND): up to VND15,000,000.-.
This information is provided and managed by the International Air Transport Association (IATA). You may wish to double-check foreign entry requirements by contacting your local Embassy or Consulate. Cambodia Angkor Air will make reasonable efforts to include accurate and current information whenever possible, but makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy or completeness.